DAY BY DAY IN THE PARISH OF GREAT ST BARTHOLOMEW


Except where indicated, all events take place in St Bartholomew the Great
The Cloister Café is closed until the neighbouring building works are complete, apart from special evening events and after the Sunday Solemn Eucharist.

There are two series of concerts running, organized by different bodies with rather similar names. Each series is identified below with a different background, as follows:
City Music Foundation Concerts
City Music Society Concerts


Church Diary 14th to 19th
Mon 14th
       
Tue 15th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 16th
13:00 City Music Foundation Lunchtime Concert
in The Less


Ariana Kashefi – Cello

Ariana Kashefi

British cellist Ariana Kashefi gives the first recital of 2019, the first of two solo string recitals.

Ariana is in high demand as a soloist and chamber musician having performed in venues including Wigmore Hall and Pierre Boulez Saal.

Her programme includes works by J.S. Bach, Sibelius, Walton, and the great Catalan cellist, Pau Casals.

Ariana joined the CMF Artist Programme in September 2018.

Ariana is a recipient of the Royal Philharmonic Society’s Julius Isserlis Scholarship and recently completed her studies in Berlin with Professor Frans Helmerson. She is also a Park Lane Group Young Artist, a recipient of the Making Music Award for Young Concert Artists and a Talent Unlimited artist. In 2018 she was a prize winner in the International Rubinstein competition in Berlin and a finalist In the Pierre Fournier Award, which took place at Wigmore Hall in London. Ariana frequently performs as soloist with orchestras and this season includes concertos with the Narva Symphony Orchestra (Estonia), North London Symphony Orchestra, and the Janus Ensemble. As an orchestral musician, Ariana has also worked with the London Symphony Orchestra and has been invited on several tours with the Mahler Chamber orchestra.

Click here for more information about the City Music Foundation
       
Thu 17th
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
       
Fri 18th Week of prayer for Christian unity
       
Sat 19th Week of prayer for Christian unity
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 20th 2019, Second Sunday after the Epiphany
Sunday of the week of prayer for Christian unity

St Bartholomew the Great is open 0830–2000
St Bartholomew the Less is open 0800–2200
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Mark Young
 
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
Preacher: Fr Marcus Walker The Rector
 
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great
Preacher: Fr Bill Wilson
Readings: First:  Isaiah 62:1–15
Epistle:  1 Corinthians 12:1–11
Gospel:  John 2:1–11
Setting: Missa Alma Redemptoris mater – Victoria
At the Offertory: Felix Namque es – Dubra
Music Notes for the Second Sunday after the Epiphany
 
There are refreshments in the Cloister after the Solemn Eucharist
Please do come along and join in
 
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Preacher: Fr Marcus Walker The Rector
Readings: First:  1 Samuel 3:1–20
Second:  Ephesians 4:1–16
Responses: Byrd
Canticles: The Fifth Service – Tomkins
Anthem: By the leading of a star – Bull
Music Notes for the Second Sunday after the Epiphany

Go to Top


Church Diary 21st to 26th
Mon 21st S. Agnes, Virgin & Martyr
Week of prayer for Christian unity
       
Tue 22nd Week of prayer for Christian unity
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 23rd Week of prayer for Christian unity
19:00 PCC Meeting Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Newgate Street
       
Thu 24th Week of prayer for Christian unity
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05 City Music Society Lunchtime Concert in The Great
GUILDHALL WIND ENSEMBLE
Richard Benjafield director


Guildhall School Concert Hall

Mozart Serenade for 13 wind instruments in B flat K361 (Gran Partita)

City Music Society 75th Anniversary Concert

City Music Society presented its first concert on 4th January 1944, in the Guildhall School in its original home in John Carpenter Street. 75 years later, to celebrate our anniversary we present an outstanding wind ensemble from the Guildhall, playing Mozart's Gran Partita, first played in a benefit concert in Vienna in 1784. In one of the most remarkable works for winds ever written Mozart explores an extraordinary spectrum of emotions, enhanced by the glorious combination of the darkly-hued basset clarinets and four French horns.

Click here for more information about the City Music Society
       
Fri 25th The Conversion of S. Paul
(observed this year on Sunday 27th January
by the Parish of Great St Bartholomew)

Week of prayer for Christian unity
       
Sat 26th Ss Timothy and Titus, Bishops
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 27th 2019, Feast of the Conversion of S. Paul (transferred)
Today we welcome the Rt Revd Sarah Mullally, Bishop of London, at 11:00
St Bartholomew the Great is open 0830–2000
St Bartholomew the Less is open 0800–2200
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Mark Young
 
10:00 There is no Family Eucharist in the Less this Sunday.
Instead, everyone is invited to come to The Great
for the Bishop's visit at 11:00.
The Family Eucharist will resume next Sunday,
3rd February 2019 at 10:00.

 
11:00 Confirmation & Solemn Pontifical Eucharist
Uat the High Altar of The Great

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rt Revd Sarah Mullally Bishop of London
Readings: First:  Jeremiah 1:4–10
Epistle:  Acts 9:1–22
Gospel:  Matthew 19:27–30
Setting: Missa Brevis in Bb major KV275 – Mozart
At the Offertory: O Gentle Light, O Holy Glory – Ippolitov-Ivanov
Music Notes for the Conversion of S. Paul
 
There are refreshments in the Cloister after the Solemn Eucharist
Please do come along and join in
 
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Preacher: Fr Martin Freeman
Readings: First:  Ecclesiasticus 39:1–10
Second:  Colossians 1:24–2:7
Responses: Shephard
Canticles: Evening Service in B minor – Howells
Anthem: Light of the world – Elgar
Music Notes for the Conversion of S. Paul

Go to Top


Church Diary 28th to 31st
Mon 28th S. Thomas Aquinas, Priest & Doctor
       
Tue 29th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 30th
       
Thu 31st
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05 City Music Society Lunchtime Concert – in The Great
IGNIS TRIO
Enyuan Khong violin
Frederick Winterson cello
Felix Hong piano


Ignis Trio

Beethoven Trio in B flat Op. 11 (Gassenhauer)
Brahms Trio in C Op. 87

Winners of the Ivan Sutton Chamber Music Prize, 2018

The Ignis Piano Trio won the 2018 Sutton Chamber Music Prize with an assured and dramatic performance of Rachmaninov's Trio Élégiaque. For our concert they bring Beethoven's early trio, originally for clarinet but now most often played by violin, and gaining its nickname from the third movement's popular melody, reputedly sung in the Vienna lanes or 'Gasse'.

Click here for more information about the City Music Society
       

Go to Top


Key Dates in 2019


18–25 Jan Week of Prayer for Christian Unity
Sun 27 Jan The Conversion of S. Paul (transferred)
11:00 The Rt Revd Sarah Mullally, Bishop of London, presiding and preaching
Sat 02 Feb The Presentation of Christ in the Temple: the end of Christmas
Sun 03 Feb The Sunday of Candlemas
Sun 17 Feb Septuagesima, Third Sunday before Lent
Sun 24 Feb Sexagesima, Second Sunday before Lent
Sun 03 Mar Quinquagesima, Sunday before Lent
Wed 06 Mar Ash Wednesday, the start of Lent
08:30 and Noon, Holy Eucharist with ashing
19:00 Solemn Eucharist with ashing
Sun 10 Mar First Sunday in Lent
Mon 25 Mar Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary and Feast of Dedication of the Priory Church
19:00 Procession & Solemn Eucharist
Sun 31 Mar Laetare Sunday, Refreshment Sunday, Mid-Lent, Mothering Sunday, Fourth Sunday in Lent
Clocks spring forward at 02:00 this morning
Sun 07 Apr Passion Sunday: Fifth Sunday in Lent
Sun 14 Apr Palm Sunday
18:30 Into the Hands of Sinners
Mon 15 Apr Monday in Holy Week
Tue 16 Apr Tuesday in Holy Week
Wed 17 Apr Wednesday in Holy Week
Thu 18 Apr Maundy Thursday
19:00 Solemn Eucharist with Mandatum & Watch
Fri 19 Apr Good Friday
11:30 Butterworth Charity – Churchyard
Noon Solemn Liturgy of the Passion – The Great
19:00 Tenebrae – The Great
Sat 20 Apr Holy Saturday
20:00 The Easter Vigil & First Mass of Easter – The Great
Sun 21 Apr Easter Day
09:00 Holy Eucharist – The Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist – The Less
Solemn Eucharist – The Great
18:30 Solemn Evensong & Benediction – The Great
Mon 22 Apr Monday in Easter Week
Tue 23 Apr Tuesday in Easter Week
Wed 24 Apr Wednesday in Easter Week
Thu 25 Apr Thursday in Easter Week
Fri 26 Apr Friday in Easter Week
Sat 27 Apr Saturday in Easter Week
Sun 28 Apr Low Sunday – Second Sunday of Easter
Tue 30 Apr S. Mark, Evangelist (transferred)
Wed 01 May Ss Philip & James, Apostles, (transferred)
Fri 03 May The Invention of the Holy Cross
Tue 14 May S. Matthias, Apostle
Thu 30 May Ascension Day
19:00 Sung Eucharist
Fri 31 May The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 02 Jun Sunday after Ascension
Sun 09 Jun Pentecost: Whitsunday
Tue 11 Jun S. Barnabas, Apostle
Sun 16 Jun Trinity Sunday
Thu 20 Jun Corpus Christi
19:00 Procession & Solemn Eucharist
Sun 23 Jun First Sunday after Trinity
Mon 24 Jun Nativity of S. John the Baptist
Sat 29 Jun Ss Peter & Paul, Apostles
Wed 03 Jul S. Thomas, Apostle
Mon 22 Jul S. Mary Magdalene
Thu 25 Jul S. James, Apostle
Tue 06 Aug The Transfiguration of the Lord
Thu 15 Aug The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Fri 23 Aug Eve of S. Bartholomew the Apostle: Feast of Title
19:00 Procession & Solemn Eucharist
Sat 24 Aug S. Bartholomew, Apostle
Sun 08 Sep Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Fri 20 Sep Prior Rahere, our Founder, 1143
Sat 21 Sep S. Matthew, Apostle
Sun 22 Sep Founder's Day
Sun 29 Sep S. Michael & All Angels
Sun 13 Oct Feast of the Appearance of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the Priory Church
Fri 18 Oct S. Luke, Evangelist
Fri 25 Oct Translation of the Relics of S. Bartholomew
Sun 27 Oct Clocks fall back one hour at 02:00 this morning
Mon 28 Oct Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles
Thu 31 Oct The Eve of All Hallows: Hallowe'en
Fri 01 Nov All Saints' Day
Sat 02 Nov All Souls' Day
Sun 03 Nov Sunday of All Saints
Sun 10 Nov Remembrance Sunday
Sun 24 Nov Christ the Universal King
Sat 30 Nov S. Andrew, Apostle
Sun 01 Dec Advent Sunday
Sun 08 Dec Second Sunday of Advent
Sun 15 Dec Third Sunday of Advent
18:30 Mid-Advent carol service
Mon 16 Dec 18:30 A Ceremony of Carols (Benjamin Britten) carol service
Tue 17 Dec 13:00 Lunchtime carol service
18:00 A Service of Nine Lessons & Carols
Wed 18 Dec 18:30 A Star-Spangled Christmas
Thu 19 Dec 13:00 Lunchtime carol service
18:30 Stille Nacht carol service
Fri 20 Dec 18:30 A Christmas Carol carol service
Sun 22 Dec Fourth Sunday of Advent
18:30 A Service of Nine & Carols
Tue 24 Dec Christmas Eve
23:00 Midnight Mass of the Nativity
Wed 25 Dec Christmas Day
09:00 Holy Eucharist – Lady Chapel
11:00 Solemn Eucharist – The Great
Thu 26 Dec S. Stephen, Protomartyr
Boxing Day
Fri 27 Dec S. John, Apostle & Evangelist
Sat 28 Dec The Holy Innocents
Tue 31 Dec S. Sylvester, Pope
New Year's Eve