DAY BY DAY IN THE PARISH OF GREAT ST BARTHOLOMEW

Monthly Church Diary & Music Notes
Click here to go to our music notes archive page


Except where indicated, all events take place in St Bartholomew the Great
Please note: the Cloister Café is closed until the neighbouring building works are complete
except for special events and after services


Church Diary 22nd to 27th
Mon 22nd S. Vincent of Saragossa, Deacon, first Martyr of Spain, 304
       
Tue 23rd
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 24th
       
Thu 25th The Conversion of S. Paul
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05City Music Society Lunchtime Concert

Joanna Krauze piano

J S Bach Partita in E minor No.6 BWV 830
Chopin Nocturne in B major Op.62
Chopin Mazurkas from Op.56, No.2 in C major & No.3 in C minor
Chopin Barcarolle Op.60

Polish-born Joanna Krauze studied at the Zenon Brzewski Secondary School of Music in Warsaw before moving to London to take her Bachelor of Music degree at the Royal Academy of Music where she studies with Tessa Nicholson. In 2016 she won The Musicians' Company's Harriet Cohen Bach Prize, and received the Mark James Piano Prize from the Martin Musical Scholarship Fund. She has enjoyed success in several international competitions and festivals, including winning first prize in the International Chopin Competition for Young Pianists in Rzeszów, and the special prize for the best performance of a work by Chopin in the 15th International Chopin Festival.

       
Fri 26th Ss Timothy & Titus, Companions of S. Paul
       
Sat 27th
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 28th 2018, Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Martin Freeman
 
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
Preacher: Fr Gerard Moate
 
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great
Preacher: Fr Bill Wilson
Readings: 1:  Deuteronomy 18:15–20 E:  1 Corinthians 8:1–13
G:  Mark 1:21–28
Setting: Missa Quærumus cum pastoribus – Morales
At the Offertory: Jubilate Deo – Lassus
Postlude: Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern BWV764 – Johann Sebastian Bach
 
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Preacher: Fr Jeremy Haselock
Readings: 1:  1 Samuel 3:1–20 2:  1 Corinthians 14:12–20
Responses: Byrd
Canticles: The First Service – Tomkins
Anthem: By the leading of a star – Bull

Go to Top


Church Diary 29th to 3rd
Mon 29th
       
Tue 30th Charles I, King & Martyr, 1649
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 31st
       
Thu 1st S. Brigid, Abbess of Kildare, c.525
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05City Music Society Lunchtime Concert

AUDEN PIANO TRIO
Timothy Crawford violin
Benjamin Tarlton cello
Dinis Sousa piano

Winners of the Ivan Sutton Chamber Music Prize, 2017
Beethoven Trio in D Op.70 No.1 (The Ghost)
Brahms Trio in C minor Op.101

The Auden Piano Trio walked off with the 2017 Sutton Chamber Music Prize with a stunning performance of Schumann's third trio, Op.110. For our concert they turn to two of the most popular trios in the repertoire - Beethoven's termed 'The Ghost' because of its eerily-scored second movement and Brahms' final work for this combination.

       
Fri 2nd The Presentation of Christ in the Temple: Candelmas
The end of the Season of Christmas
       
Sat 3rd S. Anskar, Archbishop of Hamburg, Missionary, 865
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 4th 2018, The Sunday of the Presentation of Christ in the Temple: Candlemas
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Jeremy Haselock
 
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
Preacher: Fr Gerard Moate
 
11:00 Solemn Eucharist and Candlemas Ceremonies at the High Altar of The Great
Preacher: Fr Jeremy Haselock
Readings: 1:  Malachi 3:1–4 E:  Hebrews 2:14–18
G:  Luke 2:22–40
Setting: Missa brevis – Grayston Ives
At the Offertory: O nata lux – Vytautas Miškinis
 
18:30 Choral Evensong, Sermon & Procession to the Lady Chapel in The Great
Preacher: Fr Martin Freeman
Readings: 1:  Haggai 2:1–9 2:  John 2:18–22
Responses: Smith
Canticles: Magnificat à 6 – Monteverdi & Nunc Dimittis (tone 3, à 5) – Palestrina
Anthem: Maria wallt zum Heiligtum – Eccard

Go to Top


Church Diary 5th to 10th
Mon 5th S. Agatha, Martyr
       
Tue 6th S. Vedast, Bishop of Saint-Vaast, 539
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 7th
       
Thu 8th
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05City Music Society Lunchtime Concert

TRINITY LABAN STRING ENSEMBLE
Nic Pendlebury director

Janácek Idyll
John Adams Shaker Loops

From its base in Greenwich, the senior string ensemble of Trinity Laban Conservatoire brings two vastly contrasted works. Janácek's richly-Romantic Idyll, full of the influences of Dvorák and Czech and Moravian folk music, could not be more different one of the most important works of the movement that became known as Minimalism. The American composer John Adams' Shaker Loops is a shimmering, intriguing, original and ultimately uplifting exploration of the essential minimalist principles.

       
Fri 9th
       
Sat 10th S. Scholastica, c.543
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 11th 2018
The Last Sunday after the Epiphany: Quinquagesima

St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Bill Wilson
 
10:00 There will be no Family Eucharist this week in St. Bartholomew the Less
Instead, everyone from the Family Eucharist congregation, together with the long established congregation of The Less is invited to come together in The Less at 10:30 for prayers at 10:45 led by the Acting Bishop of London, after which there will be a procession to The Great for the Installation and Induction of the Revd Marcus Walker as Rector of the Parish of Great St Bartholomew and a Solemn Eucharist at which the Bishop will be preaching and celebrating, which begins at 11:00
 
11:00 Installation and Induction of the Revd Marcus Walker as
Rector of the Parish of Great St Bartholomew, followed by
Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great

Preacher: The Right Revd Pete Broadbent Acting Bishop of London
Readings: E:  2 Timothy 4:1–5
G:  John 21:15–19
Setting: Missa Sancti Nicolai – Haydn
At the Offertory: Hæc dies – Byrd
At the Communion: Tu es Petrus – Palestrina

We want to make sure that the regular members of our congregation are all able to get seats in the central area of the church for the induction service. Here is how we are going to do this:

• Please work out how many seats you would like to reserve.
• Pass this information to one of the sidesmen, or phone the parish office (020 7600 0440), or email the Church Manager (pauline.williams@greatstbarts.com) with the information.
• You need to give us this information by the end of 4th February. This is the last day this information can be accepted.
• You will get back a code for the seats that will be reserved for you.
• This number will appear on as many contiguous reserved seats in the central area as you have ordered and that is where your “party” will be seated.
• You need to have claimed your seats by 10:40 on the 11th February. After that, the reserved notices will be removed, and anybody allowed to use the spare seats.
• Please note, it is unlikely that we will be able to place you in your usual favourite seat, but beg for your understanding about this in a very complex service to organize.

We know this seems a rather strict procedure, but we want to give the congregation priority in the seating arrangements, and this is our best chance of doing this with only a modest volunteer team of organizers to make it all happen. There will be extra seating in the ambulatory for those who cannot find a seat in the central area. We hope you will understand and beg for your cooperation to make it all run smoothly.
 
18:30 Choral Evensong, Sermon & Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament
Preacher: To be announced
Readings: 1:  1 Kings 19:1–16 2:  Mark 9:9–13
Responses: Rose
Canticles: The Chichester Service – Walton
Anthem: Let all the world – Vaughan Williams
At Benediction: O Salutaris (in Eb) – Elgar & Tantum ergo – Duruflé

Go to Top


Church Diary 12th to 17th
Mon 12th
       
Tue 13th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 14th ASH WEDNESDAY: THE BEGINNING OF LENT
08:30 Holy Eucharist with Ashing in the Lady Chapel of The Great
09:15 Morning Prayer in the Lady Chapel of The Great
12:30 Holy Eucharist with Ashing in the Lady Chapel of The Great
17:00 Evening Prayer in the Lady Chapel of The Great
19:00 Solemn Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Readings: 1:  Joel 2:1–2,12–17 E:  2 Corinthians 5:20–6:10
G:  Matthew 6:1–6,16–21
Setting: Missa Emendemus in melius – Palestrina
During the Ashing: Miserere mei – Allegri
At the Offertory: Emendemus in melius – Byrd
       
Thu 15th
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05City Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Andrey Lebedev guitar

Photo: Ian Dingle
Downland Fantasia 1a
J S Bach Prelude in E BWV 1006
Villa-Lobos Five Préludes
Albéniz Granada
Albéniz Asturias
Nigel Westlake Smokey Cape
Andrey Labedev New Work
Multi-award winning guitarist Andrey Lebedev regularly performs new works and traditional repertoire in Europe and Australia, his home country. Born in Moscow and brought up in Adelaide, he is currently living in London. His studies at the Royal Academy of Music (RAM) with Michael Lewin led to opportunities from the Countess of Munster Recital Scheme, The Julian Bream Trust and the Musicians' Company's Yeoman programme while support from the City Music Foundation has provided important mentorship and guidance.
       
Fri 16th Votive of the Holy Cross
08:30 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
       
Sat 17th Janani Luwum, Archbishop of Uganda, Martyr, 1977
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 18th 2018, First Sunday of Lent
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
 
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
 
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great
Readings: 1:  Genesis 9:8–17 E:  1 Peter 3:18–22
G:  Mark 1:9–15
Setting: Mass for four voices – Byrd
At the Offertory: Call to remembrance – Farrant
 
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Readings: 1:  Genesis 2:15–17, 3:1–7 2:  Romans 5:12–19
Responses: Byrd
Canticles: The Fourth Service – Batten
Anthem: Versa est in luctum – Lobo

Go to Top


Church Diary 19th to 24th
Mon 19th
       
Tue 20th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 21st
       
Thu 22nd
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
13:05City Music Society Lunchtime Concert

ENGLISH YOUNG ARTISTS' SINFONIA
Robert Pepper conductor
Rosie Burton bassoon

Mozart

Concerto for bassoon in B flat K191
Schubert Symphony No. 5 in B flat D485
Growing out of the English Schools' Orchestra, founded by Robert Pepper in 1994, the EYAS is made up of outstanding instrumentalists, graduates of the ESO and many now pursuing professional careers in music. Rosie Burton works as a freelance bassoonist, performing regularly with the likes of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the Royal Philharmonic as well as several chamber groups.
       
Fri 23rd Votive of the Holy Cross
S. Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna, Martyr, 156
08:30 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
       
Sat 24th S. Matthias, Apostle
       

Go to Top


Sunday, 25th 2018, Second Sunday of Lent
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
 
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
 
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
 
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great
Readings: 1:  Genesis 17:1–7,15–16 E:  Romans 4:13–25
G:  Mark 8:31–38
Setting: Missa Brevis – Seiber
At the Offertory: Communion – Kodály
 
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Readings: 1:  Genesis 12:1–9 2:  Hebrews 11:1–3, 8–16
Responses: Tomkins
Canticles: The First Service – Tomkins
Anthem: Salvator mundi – Blow

Go to Top


Church Diary 26th to 28th
Mon 26th
       
Tue 27th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
       
Wed 28th
       

To follow us, please select a link...


Bookmark and Share
    facebook     twitter     youtube    

Join our Online Community


To receive our weekly Email Newsletter with the week's calendar & notes about the Sunday music
please click this link


Click here to view our privacy policy



Key Dates in 2018


February
Fri 2nd The Presentation of Christ in the Temple:
Candlemas, the real end of Christmas
Sun 4th Sunday of the Presentation of Christ in the Temple: Candlemas
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
11:00 Solemn Eucharist & Candlemas Ceremonies The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong, Sermon, & Procession to the Lady Chapel The Great
Sun 11th Last Sunday after the Epiphany: Quinquagesima
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
11:00 Institution, Installation, and Induction of the Revd Marcus Walker as Second Rector of the Parish of Great St Bartholomew The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong, Sermon, & Benediction The Great
Wed 14th Ash Wednesday
08:30 Holy Eucharist with Ashing Lady Chapel
09:15 Morning Prayer Lady Chapel
12:30 Holy Eucharist with Ashing Lady Chapel
17:00 Evening Prayer Lady Chapel
19:00 Solemn Eucharist with Ashing Lady Chapel
Sun 18th First Sunday of Lent
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon The Great
March
Sun 11th Fourth Sunday of Lent: Mothering Sunday, Refreshment Sunday, Lætare Sunday
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns & distribution of flowers The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist with distribution of flowers The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong, Sermon, & Benediction The Great
Sun 18th Fifth Sunday of Lent: Passion Sunday
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong, & Sermon The Great
Sun 25th Palm Sunday
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
11:00 Blessing of Palms, Procession, & Solemn Eucharist The Great
18:30 Into the Hands of Sinners The Great
Thu 29th Maundy Thursday
08:30 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
20:00 Solemn Eucharist, with Mandatum and Watch The Great
Fri 30th Good Friday
11:30 Butterworth Charity Churchyard
Noon Solemn Liturgy of the Passion The Great
19:00 Tenebræ The Great
Sat 31st Holy Saturday
21:00 The Easter Vigil & First Mass of Easter The Great
April
Sun 1st EASTER DAY
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns & Easter Egg Hunt The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist with renewal of baptismal covenant The Great
18:30 Solemn Festal Choral Evensong, Sermon, & Benediction The Great
May
Thu 10th ASCENSION DAY
Sun 13th Sunday of the Ascension
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong, Sermon, & Benediction The Great
Sun 20th PENTECOST: Whitsunday
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns The Less
11:00 Procession & Solemn Eucharist with Pentecostal Annointing The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon The Great
Sun 27th TRINITY SUNDAY
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns The Less
11:00 Procession & Solemn Eucharist The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon The Great
Thu 31st Corpus Christi & Feast of the Visitation of ther Blessed Virgin Mary
June
Sun 3rd Sunday of Corpus et Sanguinis Christi
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist, Procession of the Blessed Sacrament, and Benediction The Great
18:30 Choral Evensong, with Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament & Benediction The Great
Further details for the remainder of 2018 will be posted here as soon as they have been worked out with our new Rector, Fr Marcus Walker